Skip to content

Transmission Install

2012 November 19
by Dirty Fingernails

A Transmission install is actually not difficult.

Step #1 is making sure the swingarm is unmounted from the frame. It can remain connected to the shocks.

I then took caution to protect the frame:

Protection. Notice the rags too:

Time to prep the transmission. It helps if the shifter and the clutch arm are removed. In my case, i removed the shifter but left the clutch arm mounted:

Time to lube the splines. Make sure the splines are clean of dirt and grime. I use a BMW moly grease. It is sticky stuff. :

Keeping the swingarm and rear wheel pulled back, gently lift the transmission into place. It may take a small wiggle here and there to get the splines to mate with the engine.

Make sure the top right bolt of the engine housing aligns properly with the transmission housing as you mate the splines into the clutch:

Time to tighten everything down.
You need a M8 nut and washer for the top right engine stud bolt.
a M8 x 40mm bolt and washer for the top left mount. (Note, i am not installing the BMW airbox. If i was, there is a retaining clip that mounts to the top left bolt along with a washer intended for the airbox).
a M8 X 85mm bolt, washer and nut for the bottom right mount
and a M8 x 40mm bolt and washer for the bottom left mount.
A 6mm hex socket and wrench does the trick along with a 13mm wrench/socket.

Lastly before you mount the swingarm, Make sure you attach the driveshaft boot. Notice the different ends of the boot. The round end is for the transmission, the oval/rectangular end is for the drive shaft.

Next step… aligning and mounting the swing-arm… stay tuned!

Comments are closed.